School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. "Ancient home cures"
    Long ago doctors were few and far between (a) because when the people fell ill instead of sending for doctors they did their own doctoring making use of herbs. Very few of those are still observed because the present day doctors consider them as being foolish. Long ago the people had a cure for every pain or fever that they or that the animals got. Those are some of the cures as follows-
    "Chin Cough"
    Go out before a man riding a white horse and say "O man of the white horse whats the cure for the chin cough," and whatever he shall say is to be done. The leavings of a ferret that meant the milk left after the ferret drank some. Another cure was to put the child out under the belly of a donkey three times in honour of The Three Divine Persons, and then give it three drops of donkey's milk. Also (a) the soup of a boiled porcupine.
    "St. Anthony's Fire."
    Blood from a man named Walsh to be rubbed to the spots.
    "Ring worm."
    Long ago when a person got ring worm the first thing they did was to write the name of the person in ink so as to prevent it from spreading. William Crowley nos diceased had remedy made of whiskey and other liquids for ring worm.
    Nellie Kelly
    Corraige, Co. Clare