School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down to sleep. Late in the night a noise woke him up and twelve men came into the room carrying a coffin. They left the coffin down in the floor and a big black man jumped out. The twelve began to beat the black man with sticks and he called to Séamas to help him. Séamas fought with the black man the fight lasted a long but at the end the twelve men cleared. The black man was thankful to Séamas. The same thing happened the second and third night. Then Séamas went as he had only three nights to stay in the house. Well said the black man I must pay you for the help you gave me. So he took a big black bag from his pocket and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is