School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare

To wish him a happy Xmas and a merry New Year ,
    If he'd give us the price of a gallon of beer.
    And up with the kettle and down with the pan,
    So give us our answer and let us be gone .
    Hallow'en is celebrated on the third of Oct.The young people have great sport on that night.A cake is made containing a ring ,a button, a thimble ,a sixpence or a shilling.There is great excitement when the cake is cut and divided out ,for whoever gets the ring gets married first ,if it is a girl gets the button or thimble she will marry a tailor.
    Another game is played a tub is filled with water and apples are put into it everybody then tries to get the apple out of the tub with their mouths without using their hands .Sometimes money is put into the bottom of the tub and then there is great sport watching the young