School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

people trying to get the money.
    When they get tired of that game another game is played ,three basins are put on the table together a ring is put into one of them ,water in another and in the third earth.A boy or girl is then blindfolded and when they go to the table to try to get the ring for whoever gets the ring gets married first,whoever gets the earth dies first and whoever gets the the earth dies first and whoever gets the water first will travel across the sea.
    Amongst other games that is played two beans are placed in the hearth near the fire.The name of a boy is put in one of them and the name of a girl on the other one .If the two beans remain together the couple will get married in a short time and if they jump they will never get married.
    Whit Sunday is so called because in ancient times the newly baptised assisted at Mass on this day.