School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

a white and a golden coloured rabbit .he took up his position, on the ditch at the end of the garden ,and in such a way as not to be seen by the ploughman.The minister had warned the ploughman that whatever happened he was not to leave his post ,or even take his hands off the plough .Jack let off the black rabbit ,and the ploughman had one leg off the ground when he remembered the ministers warning and returned to his post.Next he let off the white rabbit .This time ,the two hands were off the plough and he ran a few steps ,then he remembered the warning and returned againto the plough .At last ,jack let off the golden rabbit.The ploughman had never seen anything like this before ,and he said to himself whatever about the horses ,he was not going to let this one go.So off he went ,after the golden rabbit,and while he was gone ,Jack untackled the horses and rode them home.
    His father was delighted when he saw him arriving in with the two horses .he knew he had won the bet .The minister arrived and found his two horses taken from
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    James Enright