School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

asleep and let a few heavy snores when he found that they had finished the first bottle of whiskey he gave a kind of a growl as if he were dreaming ,and turned on his other side thus showing the second bottle of whiskey .The two boys were delighted with their find ,and they finished the second bottle of whiskey and by this time ,they were " as drunk as lords".They laid down and fell asleep.Now was Jack's chance ,he got up and went away home with the horse.
    Next day the minister came to the father ."How did Jack fare last night ?"Good said the father your horse is at the back of the house.Right enough he was ,so the minister lost his £20 and his horse ."Now"said the father if you would care to have another bet ,I bet you he would take the horses from under the plough ,and your man ploughing with them in the garden ."Begor"said the minister,that's a bit too good .He could never do that.I bet you twenty pounds more ,he could not do it.
    Jack set out for the minister's garden taking with him ,three rabbits ,a black
    AT1525: The Master Thief