School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. About sixty years ago there lived in a small house in Lissycasey in the Co. Clare a man whose name was Frank Gaor. His family originally came from near Kilrush. He was a very strong man and proved it in many ways.
    Many stories are told of his feats of strength. He used to lift any kitchen table however heavy it would be, by turning it on it's side and catching it with is teeth. He would also lift the heaviest woman in the district by putting a rope round her waist and catching the rope with his teeth. He would never fight with his head because his head was said to be as hard as iron.
    John Mc Grath
    Caherea, Co. Clare