School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. There was a man living in the parish of Clondegad about forty (40) years ago. His name was John Wall. It is said that he was one of the strongest men in the surrounding district. On one occasion he wanted to bring a plough and harrow to the forge but as he did not have any horse or cart he took one in each hand and carried them.
    On another occasion he wanted to cross a field in which a bull was grazing. The bull ran after him and pucked him in the side, but John, having powerful strength caught the bull and pinned him to the ground and in that way he was able to defend himself.
    Mary Griffin
    Mrs Ronan