School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in this parish a man named John Mac Clancy.

in it.
    The man by the fire asked him if he would have a smoke and he said he would. The man by the fire gave him his pipe. The man in the coffin took the pipe and went smoking. After a while the man let the pipe fall and it got broken. The other man asked him for the price of the pipe. He replied that what had been troubling him during the past few years was that he had stolen the four bullocks that were carrying him about in the coffin. He continued to explain that he had money hidden in an old house a short distance away. He told him to give eighty pounds to John Mac Clancy as it was from him he had stolen the bullocks.
    Next morning the man went to John and told him what had happened. Both of them agreed to go and search for the money. After a short time they found it where the man in the coffin had said it was. John Mac Clancy got the eighty pounds due to him and the other man kept the remainder.
    No ghost was ever seen in the house ever afterwards and Mr Mac Clancy and his family lived there happily.
    Bridie Gragan
    Knock, Co. Clare