School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

he took the largest plough in his back and he carried it to the other garden which was a quarter of a mile away.Then he went back and he brought the other plough the same way.
    This man was also noted as being a great mower .When he would get up in the morning he would not eat anything but go out mowing until half past seven.During this time he would mow half an acre of hay.
    There was also a very strong man in Newhall.This man was able to cast a stone weight six yards .He also carried a calf three miles on his shoulders.He was able to jump eight feet high and he was able to walk six miles in half an hour.
    Thomas Howard
    Knock, Co. Clare