School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

Buttermaking
    Most of the people in the locality are famous for that reason they keep a large number of cows.
    Some farmers go to the creameries while others make the butter at home.and sell it in the local markets.When the new creamery was opened in Kilmaley a few years ago all the people were pleased and they took part in it.
    In Winter time they only go twice a week but in Summer they go every morning.
    For the first year some people thought it a great advantage but now some people are finding fault with it as they say the milk is not good for the young calves.
    Those who are not going to the creamery keep the new milk and from it we get the cream .
    First of all the churn is washed with a little boiled water and then the cream is put into it.Then the churn is been kept twisting until the cream is made into butter.
    Then it is taken out and put into a clean vessel. After that it is washed with spring water and then a little salt is put in it.
    Philomena Maley
    Cappalea North, Co. Clare