Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toothache - The cure for a toothache was. If you were going along the road and if you happened to get a potato lost and if you put it up you would not get a toothache. Also if you kept a leg of a hare in your pocket you would not get a toothache.
    Earache - For an earache it was the custom to roast the heart of an onion.
    Warts - To cure warts was if you met a pool of water on a stone and not to be looking for it and you should make the sing of the Cross and the warts would go.
    Chin-cough - To cure the chin-cough if you met a man with a white horse and to ask him what cure he had for the chin-cough. The three next cures he would give you would cure it.
    Stomach-ache - For a stomach-ache the cure is to drink three spoons of salt and water in the name of the Blessed Trinity.
    Burn - To cure a burn is snow water and also anybody who ever licked a lizard could ease the pain of a burn.
    Sore eyes - To cure sore eyes was to rub water of a Blessed Well on them.
    Kidney trouble - The cure for kidney trouble was to boil "toirpeen" and drink the water.
    Murrian - To cure a murrian they used to boil St. Patrick's leaf an give it to the cattle and it would cure them.
    Black quarter - To cure black quarter they used to give them garlic.
    Michael Neylon