School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. Long ago the people of this locality had very poor food, but nowadays the people are well fed. The people lived principally on porridge and black bread. They used to sow corn and flax long ago but sometimes they used to have to sell the corn to pay their rents. They used to grind corn into meal with a quern and sometimes they used to boil it and put milk in it. They used to make porridge of the meal. Sometimes the men used to have to work for hours before they used to eat their breakfast. When the potatoes failed the people had to boil turnips and shake meal down on them because they had nothing to eat. They used also drink sour milk.
    During Lent the people used to drink black tea and they used to fast a lot. During that time they used a lot of people go along the road selling fish and the people used to buy the fish. The fish they used to sell were Mackerels and herrings. The goods they used to buy for Christmas were an ounce of tea and one pound of sugar. On the morning they used to be expecting the tea the people used to get up very early. When the new potatoes used to come in they used to be soft and the people used to make "colcannon" of them.
    Michael Neylon
    Mrs Neylon