School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. In Spring the farmers sow the potatoes when the weather is fine. At first he ploughs and harrows the garden. He then opens the drills and puts out manure. The few months before hand they put out lime and slag. Long ago the people had no ploughs. They had to dig the garden with spades and open the drills with shovels. Some people had ploughs made of timber. There are some of the ploughs in the locality as late as now. The women had to put out manure in baskets on their backs.
    When they had the drills opened they spread the manure along the furrows, with their hands. The farmer's wife would go out in the garden and cut the seed into "scioláins". Then they are spread along the furrows about nine or ten inches apart. When they are sown they are left that way for about a month. They are "recast" and about three weeks after they are moulded. Then they are "landed" with a plough. Long ago the people had to do it with a shovel or spade. The first meal of potatoes that are dug the people made stampy of them. They get a grater and scrape the potato into flour. Then it is put into a cloth to squeeze the water out of the potato. Then they put flour through it and make a cake of it. Long ago when the people were going to fairs they would bring a piece of stampy in their pocket and eat nothing
    John Kennedy
    Mrs Kennedy