School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the people used to wear no shoes until they were getting married.

(continued from previous page)
    to come in their legs from wearing shoes with timber soles. They used to pare them with a razor and wash them in boiling water.
    Long ago shoemakers were more numerous than what they are now. There is no one able to make shoes in my district.
    Long ago the people used to bring their shoes in their hands going to Mass. When they would near the Church they would put them on. When they would come out from Mass they would take them off again.
    There was a man living in the Inagh Parish and his name was Mr John Corry, and he had plenty money and he used never wear a shoe only when he was going anywhere. He used to go for the pension on the Fridays and he would bring his shoes in his hand until he goes near the Post Office and he would put them on. When he has the pension got and when he has gone about a hundred yards from the Post Office he takes them off again.
    John Kennedy
    Inagh, Co. Clare