School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. All the young children play many games as our ancestors did before us. They game we usually play is playing "Jackstones". We play them in this way. We get five small stones and there are different parts in the game. One of the stones are throw up into the air and we try to catch the one above and the four in the ground. Each one goes as far as she can and when she makes a mistake she has to stop. We play "hide and seek" in the fine days during the Summer. We play it in this way. One seeks and the others go in hide. Then the one who seeks looks for the others. The first to be at the seeking place wins. We also play "see saw". We get a long board and leave it on a low wall. Then one would sit at the end and another at the other end. One would rise the other and in this way we spend many hours playing. We make little houses. It is usually made under a bush. Then we get broken cups, and plates, and we pick flowers. Then one comes in to the little house and they give them a drink of water as tea.
    During the month of May little children make May altars. They fix a little altar and they get holy pictures. They pick alot of flowers and place them on it. They also say their prayers before it every morning and night.
    Eily Nealon
    Connolly, Co. Clare