School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

is also certain that Templemaley near Ennis is from the same personage.The old inhabitants of Kilmaley and Templemaley believed that both Churches were founded by St Finghin of Quin and his feast day was formerly kept holy both Kilmaley and Templemaley.
    43 St Finghin(See last paragragh)
    43 St. Sgrebhán
    i am very sorry to say i only published a dozen lines describing very briefly the Church of Maley.Almost the only old mention of it is in the Papal Taxation 1302-6 "Kilmaley".
    I never found anything bearing on any saint or church founded by "Maley".I found reason to think its ancient founder or patron was Sgrebhán the patron of Clondegad in popular legend .There seems to be no mention of of any saint in the Martyrologies and Calendars."gribanub" in
    Thomas Mc Gann
    Cloonlaheen, Co. Clare