School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

is all the more likely as there are Maleys still in the district.if he had been canonized there must be a record of him somewhere .I do not think the C.T.S list is by any means exhaustive.
    Máille.
    43
    A useful suggestion would be to look up the Ordnance Survey letters for Clare in the Academy,Dason St. Dublin.O' Donovan and O'Curry did not solve the question of who Máille was most of those who have written on Clare antiquities since that time (1839)would have used that information but they have not .T.J.Westropp did not know who he was or was he a saint at all.The Protestant Canon O'Dwyer in his history of the Diocese of Killaloe give at the end of the volume a short account of every parish in the Diocese of Killaloe ,and he ussed Survey Leters.In his short account of Kilmaley he does not tell us who Máille was but there is one thing he does say ,and that
    Thomas Mc Gann
    Cloonlaheen, Co. Clare