School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (no title) (continued)

The belief that gold was hidden in Ballymacooda has persisted for centuries...

of a party who dug for gold in his uncles's land (Patsy Galvin) .They found no gold .Neither did anyone else,though the land was frequently dug up at night.Martin Galvin the present owner informs me that he had often to close a hole in his land .A few years,ago ,he found a hole 6 feet wide and 3 feet deep.
    54
    People who looking for were terrorized by something in the shape of a hound.Others have been terrorized by a man .One of the Queally family from Ballymacoda who is now in America dreamt that this gold was hidden in Galvins bog ,and that there is a sycamore tree growing over it.The tree is not there now.,but,the root of it can still be seen.
    53
    The Finucanes came to Ballymacooda afterwards ,but ,did not live in any of Lord Clare's houses.perhaps they were destroyed by the English.the Finucanes who came first built another house
    Mr Kinnane