School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (no title) (continued)

The corpse was washed by some neighbouring woman.

She was very good natured .Goill sé diabhail a chailleac.Mrs Clohessy of cahera was another great keener.

When the digging of the potatoes was finished the largest were picked.

318
    33
    When the digging of the potatoes was finished the largest were picked.A piece of tin was holed and a grater made of it.The potatoes were scraped on this into a tub.A cake was made of the stuff that fell into the tub after squeezing the water out of it.No soda was put in this cake -salt was added -it was baked on a griddle .it was usual to make several stampey cakes.Sometimes the whole meitheal who finished the potatoes got stampey.Stampey is still made in Kilmaley especially in Letteragh.

Sowens -Baighréan -The oats was ground with a quern ,and put into a big bowl or basin.Boiling milk was poured on top of it,and it was then eaten.That was the only feeding they had 100 years ago or
    1. products