School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

through the night.
    Everybody invited brought a present to the bride and bridegroom.it was a custom for some young boys ,who were not invited ,to dress up in gay costumes and during the night call to the wedding house and dance a set .They were known as "strawboys".
    Something old was worn by the bride .She dressed in blue as blue is considered lucky.Green was an unlucky colour for the wedding.I received this information from my father,John Falvey ,Ballycroney,Kilmaley.
  2. Penal Days
    There were no fights or battles fought in this locality during the Penal Days,as the English did not visit us.
    One place in south Kilmaley got a name after the
    Kitty Cahill