School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

is a "Cill" in the townland of Drimenure where unbaptized children were buried.
    There is a townland called Rathcrona in the south of Kilmaley .There is a story told about a Mrs Spellisy who rented a small house from a man named Thomas Cahill .he evicted her on Christmas eve,because she owed him one pound in rent.She went to a neighbour to borrow the money before the eviction ,and when she returned ,her house was knocked ,and her can of milk spilled.it was a very wet night ,and she slept under a bush ,which still grows in the fort in Sullivans land .She lighted her Christmas candle, and though it was raining heavily the candle was not extinguished and could be seen lighting in the morning by the neighbours who were going to first Mass in Kilmaley church.She went on her knees and cursed Thomas Cahill .People of this