Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. Antiquities of Mount Callan
    The Leac of Conal Maol
    By Liam O'Looney
    I observe that in a recent issue of the ‘Clare Champion’ a correspondent is seeking information regarding the Leaba Dhiardmada agus Grainne and other such remains of historical and legendary love. In that connection it occurred to me that an account of Leac Chonáin Mhaoil on Muont Callan would interest him as well as your other Clare readers.
    The subjoined history of Leac Chonáin I have compiled from family papers, tradition, the proceedings of the royal Irish Academy and general Irish history.
    There is now a national resurgence which ensures attention to everything which concerns our literacy, historical and archaeological remains, those things which are so closely allied to the greatest national monument of them all, the national language.
    The story of Leac Chonáin on Mount Callan really begins with the ancient battle of Gabhra fought at Gabhra Aicle, now Screen near Tara in the year 284 A.D.
    Liam O' Looney