School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

in Clare. On its side is a celebrated Cromlech with an ogham inscription.
    The coast line of Clare is a succession of stupendous cliffs, tunnelled into caves, with some natural bridges, under which the Atlantic waves roar and thunder.
    Scattery Island outside Kilrush contains the ruins of seven churches and a round tower, and was once a celebrated seat of religion and learning. St Senan founded churches and schools there in the sixth century.
    Iniskeeragh, Sheep Island outside Miltown Malbay has a strange story to tell. In the year 804, it was cut into three parts by a violent storm.
    Its rivers are short except the Shannon but some of them play strange pranks. The Ardsollus River, a tributary of the Fergus, occasionally sinks out of sight. This is noticeable near Tulla where it rushes through the deep caves of Tomeen. There are numerous lakes