School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

in Clare. The most beautiful being Lakes Inchiquin and Inchicronan.
    Kilkee one of the most beautiful and picturesque places in Ireland.
    The largest rock near Kilkee is known as Bishop's Island. On this island are the remains of a cell and an oratory built by St. Senan.
    Near Lahinch are the famous Cliffs of Moher (700 feet) which Gerald Griffin linked with his beautiful poem on the Seagull.
    Lisdoonvarna famous for its springs -4 in number, the Gowlaun (Sulphur) the Twins (One sulphur, the other iron) and the Magnesian.
    Between Lisdoonvarna and Ballyvaughan is the corkscrew road.
    Kilfenora with its ancient cross standing 15 feet high is one of the most beautiful sculptured examples of ancient celtic crosses remaining with us.