School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Corcomroe, a twelfth century abbey is also in Clare. Here are arches and windows of fine carved stone work, and a tomb of one of the O'Brien Kings who were lords of this territory for a long time.
    William Smith O'Brien, the leader of the Young-Irelanders was of this princely family.
    Bunratty Castle near Limerick is a structure that has bravely withstood the vicissitudes of six centuries, and all the ravages of the Thomond Wars.
    Dromoland Castle and it finely wooded hill, the seat of Lord Inchiquin and the birthplace of William Smith O'Brien.
    Ennis the county town of Clare, has a splendid monument to Daniel O'Connell who was elected M.P. for Clare in 1828, the first catholic to sit in the English Parliament.