School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Peter O'Loughlin Cullinagh, Ennistymon was a noted jumper, swimmer and runner. ...

Peter O'Loughlin Cullinagh, Ennistymon was a noted jumper, swimmer and runner. One day he saw a flock of geese trespassing in his meadow. He ran from the main road at Corofin Cross through his meadow towards the Cullenagh river. The geese flew into the river and he was running with such force that he jumped into the river and swam across after the geese. The river at this point was about thirty feet wide.
    Donnchadh Hogan and Michael Brennan Cullenagh bet five shillings with Peter that he would not leap the first horse that would pass. Very soon the car men came along and the biggest horse was first. The horse and car was pulled across the road and Peter jumped across the horse, tackling and all and won the bet. A Father Geoghegan who was at one time curate in Ennistymon heard of Peter's jump. (This priest was also an athlete) One Sunday after Mass in
    Mary Mee
    Moanreel North, Co. Clare