School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Chalk Sunday.It is to chalk the bachelors for not getting married.
    Good Friday.it is the custom for people to keep silence from noon to three o'clock ,in memory of Our Saviour's three hours agony on the Cross.They also go to the church at three o'clock to perform the stations,and kiss the feet of the Crucifix.
    Easter Saturday .Priests bless Easter water and people go to mass and take cans of it home.
    Easter Sunday .People used get up at sun-rise to see the sun dancing. They eat a great many eggs because they could not eat them during lent.
    Whit Sunday.People shake holy water o their crops.
    St.John's day.Bonfires are lighted on the tops of the highest hills and at cross-roads where all the young people of the neighbourhood gather,and dance and sing until morning.
    St.Michael's day .A goose is killed for the feast and in some parishes it is kept a general holiday .
    St.Martin's day .It is a custom to kill hens ,cocks and geese and spill their blood in honour of St. Martin who was martyred for the faith.No mills were worked on that day because he was put to death by being ground in a mill,people did not sew or knit on that day.
    November's day.Pancakes and nuts are eaten