School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

and people used try to see into the future and find out their future wives and husbands.
    Christmas Eve .Houses decorated with holly and ivy ,doors are left open that night,the Blessed Virgin and the child can come into the houses ,fires are also left lighting.Cribs are put up in churches.
    Christmas day.Everyone is up long before daylight and receive holy communion .A turkey is the usual thing for dinner and plum pudding.
    St.Stephen's day .Crowds of boys unite and go around with a wren on a holly bush .They sing at houses where they get money ,a few nights afterwards they give a party.
    New year's day.The custom of new year's day was that it was considered unlucky for a woman to visit a house on that day.
    Twelfth day .There is a goose or turkey for dinner and three lights are placed on the kitchen window to honour the wise kings who visited Our Lord.