School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

this is the Description of it.
    It is believed to date from 700 B.C.and the external width is 12, 1/2 "
    it is the finest representative and a very well preserved of an irish Type of the later |Bronze age which only five similiar are in the National Museum of Ireland.
    Its beauty can hardly be rivalled by Archaeological find the same category.The collar was some what bent.
    it measures 12 1/2 "from the extremity to the curvature to a line connecting the outer edges of the two terminals made of diofferent metals almost 800 of gold and the remainder silver and copper .the two discs of the copper are stitched on with gold wire twisted and doubled.This stitching could not be studied so easily in any other objects that have been found .All five Collars in Dublin Museum come from Counties Clare and Limerick.Thus the lower Shannon Region must have been the focus of Diatribution.Whether these were men or women it is not known or whether they were worn up or down.Even the date is a matter of inference though about 700 B.C.cannot be far out.But it was found in 1932.
    Judy Stradling
    Joe Connole