School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

1. There are a few blessed wells in Ennistymon district. St. Brigid's well is situated about two miles outside Liscannor. There are a lot of people cured there every year.
    People do not get cured unless they do rounds on certain days. Crowds of people from Ennistymon go there on St. Brigid's Day. Aman was hurt in an accident and he was very lame, he went to St. Brigid's Well. After being there some time he felt a change coming over him; he was then cured, he left his crutches there and they can still be seen. Wonderful cures are given [corrected from "gived" in same hand] to blind people, or people with any other disease.
    People bring home water and use it for cures. One time a woman used some of the water for household purposes. When she went there again the well was changed to a different place. A girl tried to catch a trout in the well. She went to Liscannor the same day and was drowned. There is an eel seen when a person is going to be cured. People leave statues and pictures on the walls when they are cured. There are also
    Joseph Connole
    Eithne Smith