School: Carlingford (C.) (roll number 13582)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
S. Ní Mhártain

1. (continued from previous page)
    search of the others who are hiding. If they get into den without being caught they go free. The person last to be caught is the hider, and so the game goes on.
    No5. Down on the Carpets.
    a crowd of children gather and make a circle in the middle of the play-ground. One girl gets into the middle of the circle and the others sing "down on the carpets we shall kneel where the grass grows round your feet. Stand up straight upon your feet and choose the one you love so sweet". There the girl picks the one she likes best and takes her into the ring.
    The others sing "Now they are married, bliss and joy. She's a nice girl, he's a nice boy, seven years after, seven years to come, bliss will follow all the time".
    Then the girl who first went in comes out and the other girl does as she did until all are tired.
    No6. Colours:
    The girls get in a line and two are picked, one for an Angel and one for a Devil. One girl gives any colour she likes to the others. Then she call 'The Angel' who taps on her back. She asks 'who is there', and what does she want. She says "a colour". The girl says "what colour do you want? and the Angel says, white, blue, or whatever colour she wants. If the Angel mentions a colour which was given secretly to one of the girls, that girl must go with her. Then the Devil comes and he does as the Angel did.
    Ita Rice
    Newry Street, Co. Louth