School: Carlingford (C.) (roll number 13582)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
S. Ní Mhártain

1. 1. Blind Land - This lane, at the south end of Carlingford, branches off from the main Carlingford, Dundalk Rd. in the direction of the sea.
    One reason given for it's name is that the road is as narrow and twisted one can only see a few yards ahead at any point.
    Others say it got it's name from the fact that it leads to no particular place. At the end of it you find yourself surrounded by fields.
    2. Rooskey Road. This road was made in the beginning of the 18th Century, where, previous to that time there had only been a narrow path. It leads, through the South Commons Carlingford, to a townland called Rooskey. Nearby are the remains of an ancient Church.
    The road is said to have been called after the giant Ruiscaire, the giant of ice and winter, who was killed by Finn Toirneach with the enormous Cloughmore, which he hurled at him, crushing his great body into the mountain where it melted away like ice, beneath the stone.
    Finn overtaxed himself in flinging the Cloughmore. He lay down to rest
        1. public infrastructure