School: Carlingford (C.) (roll number 13582)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
S. Ní Mhártain

1. (continued from previous page)
    are two turrets connected by a battlement. South of this there is a small detached ruin like a Chapel. At the mill-pond close by are the ruins of the water-mill attached to the monastery.

THE FRANCISCAN CHURCH
    said to have been founded shortly after St. Patrick's coming, was a short distance off the Rooskey Road, and about one mile from Carlingford. Traces of the ruins are still to be seen.
    When Cromwell came to Ireland the Dominicans and Franciscans fled to Dundalk. Later the Franciscans came and claimed the Dominican Abbey. Their right was disputed and Blessed Oliver Plunkett came to Carlingford to settle the question.
    He decided in favour of the Dominicans and it is said that one of the Franciscans afterwards betrayed him to the English.

THE MINT
    established in 1467 by Act of Parliament. It was enacted that none but an Anglo-Norman should be constable of the Castle.
    The ruins are still to be seen in Tholsel St. On the walls are
    Monica Boyle