School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. My home district is called Muchgrange. It is not known from where this district got its name, but it is supposed that it was from an old Irish family. Muchgrange is in the barony of Lower Dundalk.
    The number of families in this district is twenty-five. The population is about one hundred. The females outnumber the males in this district.
    Many of the houses of Muchgrange are two storied. A good many small slated houses are to be seen too. The old thatched farm-houses of long ago are very rarely seen now.
    There are only about two old men over seventy in my district and this is very few considering the number of people. I do not think these old men speak Irish. They tell English stories for in their young days it was the custom for all the neighbours to gather in one man's house
    Mary Clarke