School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. The greatest tragedy which I can recall to mind was the sinking of the S.S. Alder in Carlingford Lough when it came into a collision with the Lady Cavan on a Sunday morning in April of this year.
    The morning was very foggy and according to reports visibility was bad at sea. The Alder was lying at anchor in the channel off Greenore Pt waiting for the fog to clear. The other vessel the Lady Cavan was on her way from Newry port and collided with the Alder as she lay at anchor.
    She seemed badly shaken but neither crews thought things were serious. At length she started to show signs of sinking. The steamer stood by. The crew of the Alder got panic striken and six of the nine regardless of danger stood on the deck of the sinking ship. The other three jumped aboard the Lady Cavan to safety while the others went to eternity with the boat.
    Among those drowned were the Captain and his wife. The captain had the misfortune of being in another collision earlier in the year when his ship sunk the S.S. Pine further down the Lough. On
    Mary Farrell
    Millgrange, Co. Louth