School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. In this district weddings generally take place about Shrove as they are forbidden during the following season Lent. The most popular days for weddings are Tuesdays and Wednesdays and the are those between Advent and Lent. It is considered locally as being unlucky to marry in May. The old saying “Marry in May and you’ll rue the day” still holds here and Friday is a day superstitiously supposed to bring the wedded pair losses and crosses.
    In the outlying parts of this district matchmaking is still kept up. At a fair perhaps a boy’s father may accidentally come into contact with the father of young eligible girl and the marriage is there and then arranged without the young couple having any knowledge of the transaction. Of course the majority are love matches but even so the man likes to get a dowry with his bride.
    An old marriage custom of long ago and one still carried out to this day is the drag home. The bride never visits her parent’s residence until the Sunday
    Lill Killen
    Millgrange, Co. Louth