School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. In every district people have festival customs of their own.
    The feasts we celebrate in this district are Saint Brigids and Saint Patricks day, Our Ladys day, Saint James day, Shrove Tuesday Ash Wednesday, Holy Thursday, Holy Saturday, Easter Sunday, Whit Sunday, May Eve, Hallow Eve, New Years Eve. Chalk Sunday is not celebrated in this district.
    On our Lady's day a lot of people visit a little well called lady Well and there a procession is held first, the rosary is said and then there is a procession to a graveyard about one hundered yards away, and then prayers are said for the deceased members buried there.
    On Saint Brigids day thousands of people go on a trip to Faughart, and bring bottles with them for holy water, most people have pic-nic's there, on that day buses run from every direction. A lot of people look forward to St Brigids day. St Patricks day is a general holiday
    Joan Murphy
    Petestown, Co. Louth