School: Dundalk (roll number 16719)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
R.G. Smith

1. (continued from previous page)
    lighting the whole year round, except for one day, in which it was allowed to go out and the day after it was lit again by the volcano on Slieve Terrine, now called Slieve Foy. Upon this alter Lugh, the god of fire sat, looking down on the people with gleaming eyes. The people thought it right to worship fire because they thought that the center of the earth was one big furnace, and that the volcano was a sort of chimney leading from it. Before a person became a member of the society that worshipped Lugh and Brigit, they had to prove their worth by dancing through the fire on top of the alter. The people there were very superstitious, and they used to remain for hours looking in the fire, and they imagined they could see all sorts of things in it.
    George Cunningham
    Chapel St Dundalk