School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a King who had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    thrown into a barrel of boiling oil, when the old man said "I was nearer death than that. "How were you" said the man who was in charge of the barrel of oil. "Well," said the old man I went into a castle one day and the maid was about to cook a child for the giant's dinner and I ran to the wood and I took in a bainbh for him. The maid cut the finger off the child and she stuck it to the bainbh and she boiled it for him. "I heard him coming in" said the old man and away with me and the child on my back down to a big room where there were hundreds of dead men lying. In a short time, the giant came with a big knife to get a bit of some of the men. He smelt them all and when he came to me he cut my leg off and he ate it. When he was finished he fell asleep and I stuck a red iron in his eye He got up and he threw a magic ring after myself and the child and he shouted "where are you ring" the ring answered saying "on his big toe" I cut my toe off and threw it into a lake, he asked the same question again and the ring answered "on his big toe
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures