School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

Once upon a time there was a girl coming home from America and she stayed overnight in England.

Once upon a time there was a girl coming home from America and she stayed overnight in England. Before she went into a hotel she told a police man to leave her in a safe place for the night. The Guard left her in a very safe place as he thought be that night very late he got a tip on the shoulder and he called another guard to go with him to where he left the girl but when they went tothe hotel they were told that the girl had left but they were not satisfied until they got into the room where he left the girl.
    When they went into the room they saw her body in a box and all her money would not be got because it rolled up in a big plait of hair at the back of her head.