School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the smallest of the fairies gave him a toss up in the air and when he came down he told said to Coghan "that is the last that will ever throw you while you're in this world."
    The following season he went up around Drogheda to the harvest and along with him went Tommy Mc Geeney, Harry Moley, Peter Brennan and Hughey Brady all of Courtbane, Dundalk. The were engaged by a farmer there who was a great wrestler and he challenged any one of them to wrestle him for one pound. Hanratty got into grips with him and fired him off his feet almost a perch away. The old farmer said "you're the first man that ever took me off my feet and I'll send you two old guineas every year on the fair morning of Crossmaglen Co, Armagh every November.