Scoil: Drumsinnot (uimhir rolla 13897)

Drumsinnot, Co. Louth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a cart and the helpers fill their aprons and start to drop the seed in the drills. One or two other helpers get more bag aprons and shake artificial manure on the seed that is already in the drills. One or two other helpers come with horses and a plough and close the drills when the seed is dropped.
    In about a fortnight's time they are centred to keep the ground open, and, the drills are levelled to let the stalks come up above the ground. When the stalks are just coming up, the clay is raised up again with a plough.
    When they are about four inches overground they are centred, grubbed, and get a light moulding. About the month of July they are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone, soda and water. That completes the work on the potatoes until they are ready to be dug.
    The digging usually takes place in October
    Treasa Nic an Eanaigh