School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. This is a story that happened about twenty or thirty years ago. One day an old man named Murray had died. There was an old woman living in the house with him. He was dead for about a week or so before she told anybody about what had happened. And the night that the wake was in the house some of the men that were in the house caught the dead man by the toes and shook him. The man was dead so long that he got stiff and when they caught him by the toes his hole body went shake and all the people, when they saw him moving all ran out of the house and were afraid of their lives because they thought he was alive agian.