School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. There are many fields in this district on which there are names. Such as Tobar n Dtri Srut it is called this name because there is a well in this field and there are three streams running from it.
    There is also another one called Larna Sgrat which means the meadow of the sods. It is called this name because the meadow is covered with sods. There is another field called the quarry field, it is called this name because there is a quarry on the top of this field.
    The Pigeon house field, it is called this name because there the was a pigeon house in this field long ago.
    The rock field