School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

never wore boots. He used to go from house to house asking for food.
    Michael Collier was a famous highway-man. He stayed at Healy's of the Obelisk. He had a horse athis command in a paddock at Healy's. He used cross the ford at the Obelisk and rob the landlords of their rent, and he used to give the money to the poor.
    Granny Collier, who was a sister to Michael Collier. She was supposed to be very poor. She used sit in the White Horse Hotel yard, and wait until the Hotel servants would bring her out food. One day, the girls found a tin box in the place where she would sit. (She was after going away) They thought it was a snuff box, but on opening it, they found it full of sovereigns.
    Jenny "Go Mór". She used keep an apple stand at West Gate, at the Horse Fair.
    Brian the Breágh" was an old man who used to go around washing