School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Agricultural Implements and Household Utensils
    The Wooden Plough was used about 70 years ago. It was made completely of wood. It had no wheel on it an it was pulled by one horse.
    The Sod Crusher was used for breaking the sods on fields that were freshly ploughed. It was made of very rough boards and there was a seat on top it it, and it was pulled by one horse.
    Reaping Hook. The reaping hook was a small implement used for cutting corn. It was semi-circular in shape with a wooden handle at one end. It was sometimes likened to a sickle moon. It had a very sharp edge. (Reaping hooks are not used at all now).
    The Flail was used for threshing the corn long ago. Four sheaves were threshed together and when the corn was separated from the straw, the straw was gathered into a heap, and the corn was winnowed to separate the grain from the chaff.
    Spoke-wheel Carts were used about 60 years ago.The spoke-wheel cart had no sides on it and no springs underneath, and this cart was used on the farm as well as for going to market.
    Patrick Lennon
    Patrick Lennon