School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Things thought unlucky
    1. It was thought unlucky to go to live in a new house on a Saturday, "Saturday's flitting, a short sitting", which means that if you go to a new house on a Saturday you will not be long in it. The following rhyme tells when we should flit:-
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses,
    And Saturday no day at all.
    2. It was also thought unlucky to strike another with an elder stick, because the person struck wouldn't grown another inch.
    3. The old people used to say that it was unlucky to walk into a house carrying a stick on your shoulder. A person who did so was supposed to have bad luck all the days of his life, but if he put the same stick on his shoulder and walked out backways, the bad luck would go.
    4. If you happened to see a new moon through the glass of the window you would have bad luck while that moon lasts.
    5. It is said that if you break a looking glass you will have bad luck for seven years.
    6. It is unlucky to spill salt and any person who