School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Buying and Selling
    There are different words connected with buying and selling. If you were buying anything and you weren't paying for it you would say "I'll get it on the nod" or "on tick". Sometimes people give eggs or butter in exchange for goods, this is called "barter" or "change." Some times people say "he got it on the Kathleen Mavourneen system". There is a line in that song "It may be years and it may be for ever. " He might pay for it and he might (not). There are names for some coins. A pound is sometimes called a quid. A shilling is called a bob. A penny is called a wing. A threepenny bit is called a kid's eye.
    Rita Murrin
    Parish Coole