School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. There is an old fort in Tormey's field in Moortown which was an old churchyard. It is said that there is a lump of gold hidden at the foot of it. No one knows who put it there. There was a man digging there long ago to plant potatoes. When he lifted the sod there was a big flat stone underneath. It is said that if a man went to dig up the gold that a big red dog would jump up at him and eat him. This dog is the ghost of some man who hid the gold there.
    Long ago it is said that there lived a very rich man in a small house not far from Ringlestown Rath. He had a lot of gold but if a poor man went to ask for alms he would tell him
    Brenda O' Neill
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath